Trophy Winners – Role of Honour

EventTrophyPurposeWinnersClubClass
2019
Summer Training and RegattaLttlefield Memorial TrophyWinner of the Littlefield Memorial RaceSam DyerHBSCLaser Radial
Summer Training and RegattaBurgess BucketWinner of the Summer RegattaPierce SewardBSCLaser Std
New Racers RegattaMaster Apprentice TrophyBest performance by a sailor in their second year of racing and overall winnerSophia KyriacouBSCRS Tera
New Racers RegattaTraining Regatta TrophyBest performance by a sailor in their first year of racingSebastian RobbDSCRS Tera
2018
Chairman's CupSpecial endeavour and progress during the yearImogen Cage-WhiteBSC
AllMaidstone SC Memorial TrophyWinner of the overall season regatta seriesMichael Dyer &
Samuel Dyer
HBSC29er
Annual RegattaBorough of Deal CupFirst LaserPierce SewardBSCRadial
Annual RegattaCranbrook Trophy1st sailor not receiving other trophies and sailing a school, club or centre owned boatScott Wood &
Sam Hammond
DSCHartley 12
Annual RegattaHampton Pier YC ShieldFirst under 14 helm or crewLuka FranklinBBSCTopper
Annual RegattaMarsh TrophyFirst double handerMichael Dyer &
Samuel Dyer
HBSC29er
Annual RegattaPrelude PlaqueFirst sailor in the their first year of racingTed BaberBSCTopper
Annual RegattaAll Girl TrophyFirst Girl helm (or crew)Abbey Mumford &
Evie Herrington
DSCRS Feva
Annual RegattaRoyal Temple Yacht Club TrophyFirst single handerPierce SewardBSCRadial
Annual RegattaSteed CupFirst TopperLuka FranklinBBSCTopper
Annual RegattaWhitstable Yacht Club TrophyWinner of the schools competitionChatham &
Clarenden Grammar
Summer Training and RegattaLttlefield Memorial TrophyWinner of the Littlefield Memorial RaceMichael Dyer &
Samuel Dyer
HBSC29er
Summer Training and RegattaBurgess BucketWinner of the Summer RegattaMichael Dyer &
Samuel Dyer
HBSC29er
New Racers RegattaMaster Apprentice TrophyBest performance by somebody in their second year of sailingHarry MitchellErith YCRS Tera
New Racers RegattaTraining Regatta TrophyWiiner of the training regattaLuc Jenner-HatchWSCTopper
Topper Team RacingWinning teamDowns SCDSCTopper
Opening Splash RegattaOpening Splash TrophyWinner of the Opening Splash regattaPierce SewardBSCRadial
2017
Chairman's CupSpecial endeavour and progress during the yearStanley ChickBSC
AllMaidstone SC Memorial TrophyWinner of the racing series of nominated KSSA VentsStanley ChickBSCLaser
Annual RegattaBorough of Deal CupFirst LaserHeather DenbighBBSCRadial
Annual RegattaCranbrook Trophy1st sailor not receiving other trophies and sailing a school, club or centre owned boatAlex JefferyMYCTopper
Annual RegattaHampton Pier YC ShieldFirst under 14 helm or crewJoe WarwickerBBSCTopper
Annual RegattaMarsh TrophyFirst double handerMichael Dyer &
Samuel Dyer
HBSC29er
Annual RegattaPrelude PlaqueFirst sailor in the their first year of racingCasper BartonBBSC
Annual RegattaAll Girl TrophyFirst Girl helm (or crew)Heather DenbighBBSCRadial
Annual RegattaRoyal Temple Yacht Club TrophyFirst single handerStanley ChickBSCLaser
Annual RegattaSteed CupFirst TopperAlex HeadDSCTopper
Annual RegattaWhitstable Yacht Club TrophyWinner of the schools competitionChatham &
Clarenden Grammar
Summer Training and RegattaLttlefield Memorial TrophyWinner of the Littlefield Memorial RacePierce SewardBSCRadial
Summer Training and RegattaBurgess BucketWinner of the Summer RegattaStanley ChickBSCLaser
New Racers RegattaMaster Apprentice TrophyBest performance by somebody in their second year of sailingBen SharpRSCTopper
New Racers RegattaTraining Regatta TrophyWiiner of the training regattaMax TulletPBSCRS Tera
Topper Team RacingWinning teamDowns SCDSCTopper
Opening Splash RegattaOpening Splash TrophyWinner of the Opening Splash regattaPierce SewardBSCRadial

Click here for previous winners back to 1962